Members Profiles - Ravens Runners London

Go to content

Main menu:

Members Profiles


Name: Alex Anderson
First claim Club: Ravens RC
Home town: Greenwich, London

Personal bests:

5k: 23:57 (July 2015)
10k: 48:08 (May 2013)
Half-marathon:  1.42.04 (September 2011)
Marathon: Amsterdam 3.42.41 (October 2011)

Other interests, achievements, activities: Cricket (watching and scoring), music, chasing after my children.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Luke Armitage
First claim club: Kent AC
Home town: Greenwich

Personal bests:
5K M40 16.04, M45 16.23
10K M40 33.19, M45 33.44
Half Marathon:
Marathon:
Other:

Notable achievements: British Masters 10,000m M45 champion 2010
Kent County M40 10,000m champion 2007
Kent County M40 10k road champion 2008
Kent County M40 5000m champion 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009
Represented Great Britain and Northern Ireland in M40 international 1500m in 2005

Other interests, achievements, activities:

__________________________________________________________________________________________


Name : Mick Bridgeland
Club : Chelmsford AC/EVAC
Home town : Chelmsford

Personal bests:
Track
800m  2:08.1 (1989 Tonbridge), M50 2:23.7 (2011 Bedford)
1500m  4:20.6 (1988 Crawley), M50 4:33.7 (2011 Hornchurch)
1m  4:43.0 (1990 Hastings), M50 5:02.1 (2011 Colchester)
3000m  9:11.7 (1994 Brighton), M50 9:31.30 (2011 Lee Valley)
3000msc  10:05.0 (1992 Welwyn Garden City), M40 10:32.21 (2000 Bedford)
5000m  15:38.2 (1994 Crawley), M50 16:32.07 (2010 Cardiff)
10000m  M50 34:42.18 (2011 Oxford)

Road
5k  16:04 (1995 Perivale), M50 16:23 (2010 Horwich)
5m  26:50 (1999 Wolverton), M50 27:09 (2010 Wix)
10K  32:49 (1992 Brighton ), M50 34:20 (2010 Felsted)
10m  55.00 (1990 Worthing), M50 58:16 (2008 Baddow)
1/2m  1:12:51(1990 Barns Green), M50 1:16:24 (2010 Great Bentley)
20m  M50 2:01:00 (2008 Great Bromley)
Marathon  M50 2:46:10 (2009 London)

Notable achievements :
BMAF 3000m (indoors)  Gold 2011
BMAF 10000m  Gold 2011, Gold 2010, Bronze 2009, Silver 2008
BMAF 5k  Bronze 2011, Bronze 2010
BMAF 10k  Bronze 2011, Silver 2010
Represented England M50 in Dublin at UK and Rep Ireland Masters International xc 2010
Essex xc League M50 Champion 2010/11, 2009/10, 2008/09
Essex Vets xc Championship M50 Silver 2010, Gold 2009,2008
Essex Road Running Championship M50 Gold 2010

Other interests : Listening to music, travel, food, wine and beer

__________________________________________________________________________________________


Name: David Butler
First claim club: Billericay Striders; Second claim club: EVAC
Home town: Billericay, Essex

Personal bests:

5K : 16.42 (Essex Vets Road Relays Oct 2009)
5000m : 16:21.7 (and winner, EVAC Track & Field Champs Sept 2010)
5 miles: 26:39 (Wix 5 Oct 2010)
10K: 34:16 (Southend 10k Oct 2010)
10 Miles: 57:06 (Tiptree 10 Oct 2009)
20 Miles: 2:06:28 (Great Bromley 20 March 2010)
Half Marathon: 76:30 (Great Bentley Feb 2010)
Marathon: 2:52:20 (FLM April 2009)

Other:
Notable achievements: Representing England in the British & Irish Masters International Cross Country in Dublin in November 2010 and winning my age group race. 4th in the all time lists for my age group at both 5000m on the track and 5 miles on the road. Third in my age group in the 2009 London Marathon.

Other interests, achievements, activities: Football, curry, beer and weight training in the gym!

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Andy Catton

Has a whole section...

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Nigel Cairns
First claim club: North York Moors AC
Home town: Chelmsford, Essex

Personal bests:
10K - 36.10 Gateshead 2004
Half Marathon: 1:25:14 Redcar 2001
Marathon: 3:11 Budapest 2001

Other: number of Fell marathons / ultras when I was younger, fitter, and didn't have kids

Notable achievements: Once played the tuba in Sydney Opera House

Other interests, achievements, activities: Trombone / tuba / bass guitar player (not all at once).


__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Vicky Cooper
First claim club: Barking Road Runners

Personal bests:
5K: 20.18, Valentines Park, Ilford, Elvis Series, September 2015
5M: 34.33, Braintree 5M, April 2014
10K: 42.22, Chelmsford 10K, November 2015
10M: 1:12:51 , Great Baddow 10M, May 2014
Half Marathon: 1.32.35, New Forest Half marathon, September 2015
Marathon: 3.25.48, Manchester 2014

Notable achievements: Surviving in London

Other interests, achievements, activities: Bike riding, listening to music & podcasts, talking about running.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: John Crawley
First claim Club: Ravens
Home town: Hornchurch, Essex

Personal bests:
5k: 19.15 (Barking Parkrun - April 2017)
10k: 41.50 (Hyde Park - April 2017)
Half-marathon:  1.32.53 (Hampton Court - February 2017)
Marathon: 3.50.47 (Richmond - September 2016)

Other interests, achievements, activities: Spending time with my family, reading, walks, playing other sports (too infrequently - occasional football match or round of golf) and am a leader within our local church which keeps me busy.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Rory Duncan
First claim club: Ravens Racers
Home town: London

Personal bests:
5K: 17:59 (Ravens 5k) (I think! - cant find the spreadsheet..)
Marathon: 2:59:19 (Rome Marathon 2011)

Notable achievements: Guiness World Record Holder for most people to run a marathon tied together! (London 2010, 34 people)

Other interests, achievements, activities: Football, Snowboarding, Capoeira, Juggling

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Marcus Elwes
First claim club: Bromley Vets AC
Home town: Hayes, Bromley (not Kent)

Personal bests:
400m 68.7
800m 2.40.4
1500m 5:32.9
3000m 12:01.6
5K 19:39 official (19.37 Ravens 5k)
10K 42:17
Half Marathon: 95.04
20 mile 2:38.37 (unofficial)
Marathon: 3:55:45

Notable achievements: 2013 Ranked in the top 100 for my age group in the Hammer throw!

2013 Ranked No 2 in my age group in the post-code of BR2 (behind Andy Tucker)!

Slowest Raven?

Other interests, achievements, activities: Achilles tendinopathy treatment, Family, Tennis (when not injured), Golf (badly), Rugby (spectating only), AFC Wimbledon, Music (rock), film, reading, etc etc. Anything other than work really!

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Stuart Fraser
First claim club: Hercules Wimbledon
Home town: SW London

Personal bests:
5K - 16.38
10K - 34.51
Half Marathon: - 75.58
Marathon: - 2:54.19
Other: 16m - 1:37.39

Notable achievements: none yet - still working!

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Ian George
First claim club: East Essex Tri
Home town:

Personal bests:
5K 17.23 Ravens 5k 2010
10K 36.44 Insurance 10k Battersea Park 2009
Half Marathon: 1.20.04 Great Bentley 2010
Marathon: 3.05.45 London 2006
Other:

Notable achievements: Ironman Switzerland 2006, Ironman Austria 2008 and Ironman France 2010.

Other interests, achievements, activities: Spending far too much money on bikes!

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Olga Goffin
Hometown: Riga

Personal bests:

5K 20:16 (Ravens’ race)
HM 1:28:09 (Bristol 2013)
Marathon 3:17:07 (London 2013)

Other interests: drinking real ale, baking, country walking

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Andy Hayward
First claim club; Ranelagh Harriers, also 2nd claim Road Runner’s Club;
Home town, New Malden, Surrey.

Personal Bests:
Half Marathon; 1:28 -second half of the Washington DC Marine Corps Marathon, 10/2003
Marathon; 2:57:31 – Dallas TX, 12/2001
London to Brighton 55 Miles; 7:08 - 10/2003
100km 8:35:25 – World 100km Championships, Windschoten NED, 10/2004 (2nd British Finisher).

Two Oceans (Ultra) Marathon (56km), Cape Town RSA, April 2004: 4:29

Notable achievements: Two silver medals (plus one bronze) and a SEAAA Ultra Championships bronze medal, in the London to Brighton 55 Mile Road Race. Winning the Road Runners’ Club Ultra Distances Challenge series in 2003. Winning the Two Bridges/Dartmoor Discovery Twinning Trophy 2003 – 2004 (best aggregate time for the two 35 mile races). Managing to run many marathons in the USA whilst on business trips! Getting "the lion" home in one piece!

Other interests, achievements, activities: Sampling highly hopped real ales, hiking, scuba diving, travel, rock music.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Rupert Holden
First claim club: Ravens
Home town: Bakewell

Personal bests:
5K: 18:02 (Ravens 5k 2010)
10K: unsure after my PB of 36:58 was banned due to short course (course was short, not me taking a shortcut on the course!)
Half Marathon: 1:20:26 Wrexham 2011
Marathon: 2:59:02 Florence 2009

Other interests, achievements, activities: Curry, not drinking, fast cars, fast ski-ing, fast mountain biking, basically anything fast.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Simon LeMare
First claim club: Leigh on Sea Strider
Home town: Southend

Personal bests:
Marathon: 3 13 20 (28/02/2010)
Half Marathon: 1 25 42 (13/06/2010)
10K: 38.53 (04/10/09)
5K: 18 09 (21/06/2010)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Stuart Lenton
First claim club: Southern Counties Vets AC
Home town: Brighton, East Sussex

Personal bests:
400m: 53.5 (1993). V40: 55.79 (Tooting Bec, 2009)
800m: 1-59 (1989). V40: 2-11.5 (Twickenham, 2009)
5K: 17.46 (Ravens 5K, March 2011).
10K: 36.51 (Brighton 10K, 2010).
Half Marathon: 1.21.59 (Richmond 2012)

Notable achievements:

Other interests, achievements, activities: Orienteering, Tennis!!!

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Lee Martin
First claim club: Springfield Striders
Home town: Chelmsford, Essex

Personal bests:
5K: 17:28
10K 34:42
Half Marathon: 1:17:59
Marathon: 2:55:06
Other:
20 miles 2:05:16
5 miles 27:19

Notable achievements: 3rd at Tiptree 10 miles and 3rd at Tilty Hilly 5 - 1st at Tour of Terling (4 day event)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Robin McCoy
First claim Club:
Billericay Striders

Second claim club: Ravens RC
Home town: Little Burstead, Essex

Personal bests:

5k 17.52 18/03/2017 Essex Road Relays, Harwich

5m 30.06 26/12/2016 Witham Boxing Day 5

10k 37.57 20/11/2016 Chelmsford

10m 60.27 09/04/2017 Fullers Thames Towpath Ten

1/2m 81.36 12/03/2017 Bath

20m 2.12.20 05/03/2017 Essex 20
Marathon 2.55.14 2013
Chester

Other: Other interests, achievements, activities: Real ale, unpopular loud music, and fast cars (in that order). And gardening (really)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: David Miller
First claim club: Castle Point Joggers
Home town: Leigh-on-Sea

Personal bests:
10K: 43.12 Southend-on-sea 10K, 2010.
10 Mile 72.06 Tiptree 10 2010.
Half Marathon - Great Bentley Half Marathon 10.2.13 in 1hr 29 mins and 38 secs
Marathon: 3.55 Halstead Marathon 2010.
Other:

Notable achievements:

Other interests, achievements, activities: Running , Swimming etc.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: David Moore
First claim club: Thames Hare & Hounds
Home town: Plymouth, Glorious Devon

Personal bests:

5K – 16:36
10K – 35:15
Half Marathon: 77:09
Marathon: 2:47:38

Other:

10 mile – 58:39

Notable achievements:  Managing to laugh at Phil H’s jokes

Other interests, achievements, activities: Mountain walking/ scrambling

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Peter Osborne
First claim club: Castle Point Joggers
Home town: Benfleet, Essex

Personal bests:
5K: 18.33 - Raven’s 2010
10K: 38.55 - Billericay 2010
Half Marathon: 1.26.56 - Brentwood 2007
Marathon: 3.10.18 - London 2010
Other: 1.49.46 - Orion 15 2010 (31st place)

Noticeable achievements: Invisibility in the snow!

Interests: Football, Rugby, Beer and Curry, not necessarily in that order

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Simon Phillips
First claim club: Ravens
Home town: Tonbridge

Personal bests:
5k:  17:44  (Assembly League, Dulwich, 2013)
5M:  32:11  (VAC,  Battersea, 2013)
10K:  37:14  (Staplehurst, 2013)
Half Marathon:  1:21:46  (Southend, 2013)
Marathon:  3:01:04  (London, 2013)

Other interests, achievements, activities: Hiking, swimming

__________________________________________________________________________________________


Name: Phil Priest
First Claim Club: Ravens
Home Town: Leigh On Sea

Personal Bests:

10 Miles: 66.22 (Great Baddow 2008)
Half Marathon: 1.29.27 (Southend 2008)

Er.. Not actually personal bests just my most recent races. Dont want to over race...

Notable Achievements: Wearing a vest, whatever the weather (Apart from picture on website!). Doing 6 X 1k on a Thursday (Sometimes!).

Other Interests: Football, Rugby etc etc

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Keith Skilling
First claim club: Ravens
Home town: Bedford, Bedfordshire

Personal bests:
5K: 18.30, Raven's 5k, 2009
10K: 39.12, Bedford 10K, 2005
Half Marathon: 1.27.59, St Neot's Half-marathon 2008

Notable achievements: Keeping motivated despite being rubbish at running.

Other interests, achievements, activities: (if you're a runner) I'm a better golfer, (if your'e a golfer) I'm a better runner. Football. Learning (slowly) to play the guitar.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Anthony Squire
First claim club: Billericay Striders
Home town: Basildon (the posh bit!), Essex

Personal bests:
5K: 17:20 - Ravens 5k 2011
10K: 35:30 - Southend 2010
Half Marathon: 1:16:54 - Brentwood 2011
Marathon: 2:56 - London 2007

Other interests, achievements, activities: Orienteering, Raising young children

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Martyn Starkey
First claim club: Ravens
Home town: Harpenden

Personal bests:
5K: 19:32

Other interests, achievements, activities: To get some race times!!!

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Serena Stracey
First claim club: Striders of Croydon
Home town: South Croydon, Surrey.

Personal bests:
5K: 20:20 (Wimbledon 5k 2005)
10K: 40:57 (Croydon 10k Spring 2005)
10M: 1:08:13 (Sidcup 10m February 2006).
Half Marathon: 1:31:33 (Amsterdam Half October 2005)
Marathon: 3:17:18 (FLM April 2005)

Notable achievements:

Other interests, achievements, activities:

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Andy Tucker
First claim club: Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
Home town: Hayes, Kent

Personal bests:
5K: 17.12, Parris Handicap, 2007
10K: 35.59, Ted Pepper 10K, 2003
Half Marathon: 1.20.47, Richmond Half marathon, 2003
Marathon: 2.57.49, London 2008

Notable achievements: Getting up in the morning

Other interests, achievements, activities: Rock music, playing guitar, playing cards

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Will Wassell
First claim club: Ravens Racers
Home town: Horsham

Personal bests:
5K:
10K:
Half Marathon: 1:28:33 2009 Barn Green
Marathon: 3:08:57 2010 Paris
Other:

Other interests, achievements, activities: Triathlon (10:40:24 2009 Ironman Switzerland)