5k Scratch 2014 - Ravens Runners London

Go to content

Main menu:

Events
Ravens 5k Scratch Event 2014

25 September 2014   


 
 
A stalwart group of 28 runners braved the perils of the canals (runners, pedestrians, cyclists, children etc) to run the Ravens 5K today. Some excellent performances again including some PB's (Arif?, Stuart C?) 
                    
Pos  Time      Num  Name
1    17:06     107  Andrew Mercer
2    17:32     77   Stuart Fraser
3    17:39     102  Arif Merali
4    17:42     109  Peter Smale
5    17:59     8    George Wakefield
6    18:02     24   Stuart Cable
7    18:09     108  Greg King-Underwood
8    18:25     50   Simon Philips
9    18:35     104  Rob Laing
10   18:37     110  Dominique Jeker
11   18:48     65   Stuart Lenton
12   19:01     15   Martyn Starkey
13   19:03     103  Robert Whittaker
14   19:23     58   Mike McGeown
15   19:31     60   Nigel Cairns
16   19:32     79   Rob Cook
17   19:50     43   Peter Osborne
18   20:03     87   Matt Fryer
19   20:16     105  Will George
20   20:21     4    Andy Catton
21   20:42     101  Matt Jones
22   20:52     32   Keith Skilling
23   21:08     76   Paul Davis
24   21:11     106  Joe Filby
25   21:16     194  Tony Powell
26   23:14     14   Lyndon Bubb
27   23:29*    47   Michael Thompson
28   24:12     13   Alan Davidson
             
*Mike Thompson's run time was 19:29. Any questions re the results please contact me under a separate e-mail. 
Many thanks to those many helpers today marshalling, timing, sweeping and photographing - Phil H, Phil P, Rupert, Andy H, Andy B, Lisa, Mick, Lee, Wes (apologies if I missed anyone). 
Next event is the 5K handicap on Thursday 23rd October - not September - same time, same place.

3 July 2014    
     
Pos  Time      Num  Name
1    16:38     169  Phil Sanders
2    16:56     181  Tim Sherman
3    17:06     119  Joe Clarke
4    17:15     171  Nick Gold
5    17:20     72   Lee Martin
6    17:31     31   Chris Beecham
7    17:37     68   Luke Armitage
8    17:48     170  Gregory King-Underwood
9    17:49     77   Stuart Fraser
10   17:54     172  Arif Merali
11   17:59     120  Dominique Jeker
12   18:07     50   Simon Philips
13   18:26     59   Steve Glackin
14   18:55     24   Stuart Cable
15   19:05     58   Mike McGeown
16   19:28     15   Martyn Starkey
17   19:32     193  Steve Stanley
18   19:37     65   Stuart Lenton
19   19:58     173  Richard Sherrard
20   20:03     174  Mark Wallace
21   20:10     87   Matt Fryer
22   20:25     192  Tom Boden
23   20:29     168  Matthew Sharpe
24   22:56     46   Robert Robinson
25   23:02     63   Bob Sherlock
26   23:11     180  Andy Hinds
27   24:18     1    Ricky Goad
28   25:05     6    Dennis Williams
29   26:13     167  Gregory Brown
30   26:40     13   Alan Davidson            

27 March 2014    




Pos  Time      Num  Name
1    16:47     155  Tim Sherman
2    17:03     185  Rob Osborne
3    17:19     83   Tom Robertson
4    17:24     68   Luke Armitage
5    17:28     77   Stuart Fraser
6    17:46     39   Rupert Holden
7    18:06     184  Keith Newton
8    18:15     59   Steve Glackin
9    18:52     47   Michael Thompson
10   19:06     8    George Wakefield
11   19:50     87   Matt Fryer
12   19:57     186  Santiago Gindre
13   19:59     43   Peter Osborne
14   20:17     158  Kelly Wagland
15   20:37     67   Chris Meadows
16   21:32     76   Paul Davis
17   22:11     46   Robert Robinson
18   23:16     73   Dan Maskell
19   23:49     91   Norman Hemming
20   23:54     13   Alan Davidson
21   25:00     6    Dennis Williams

Notable result was a PB from Rupert who claims it results from him not having consumed any alcohol this year. What a high price to pay.
Thank you again to the helpers and marshals - Andy H, Robin (who managed a PB to get to his marshalling point in time...), Andy C, Ricky, Peter (mind your head) - apologies if I have missed anyone. We can't do it without you.
Next event will be the handicap on the 24th April - same time, same place.

8 January 2014   
      
Pos  Time      Num  Name
1    17:04     155  Tim Sherman
2    17:14     72   Lee Martin
3    17:19     152  Rob Osborne
4    17:21     83   Tom Robertson
5    17:24     161  Gregory King-Underwood
6    17:27     90   Josh Lowe
7    17:31     68   Luke Armitage
8    17:43     77   Stuart Fraser
9    18:00     163  Craig Knightley
10   18:02     3    Terry Spooner
11   18:09     39   Rupert Holden
12   18:11     59   Steve Glackin
13   18:22     120  Dominique Jeker
14   18:33     86   Stephen Jullien
15   18:53     58   Mike McGeown
16   18:57     51   Arif Merali
17   19:24     47   Michael Thompson
18   19:31     15   Martyn Starkey
19   19:44     38   Peter Rudd-Clarke
20   19:56     87   Matt Fryer
21   19:59     159  Mark Turner
22   20:02     158  Kelly Wagland
23   20:02     43   Peter Osborne
24   20:39     154  Sean Randall
25   20:51     162  Richard Sherrard
26   20:54     153  Charlotte Healy
27   21:01     61   Olga Ricko
28   21:21     160  Ted Graham
29   21:25     12   Chris Read
30   21:27     164  Michael Galea
31   21:37     114  Erin Bargate
32   21:54     165  Phil Pavey
33   23:21     156  Mark Davey
34   24:16     157  Helenka Elliott
35   24:44      13  Alan Davidson
36   25:25       6  Dennis Williams

As always, a big thank you to all the marshals and helpers, without whom we couldn't organise this event. next event is the 5K handicap on Thursday 27th February. 1.10 at the same place.